Main Menu

Explore More

 

Schedule

2019 Baseball Schedule / Results

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Result Score
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
La Mirada High School
Servite High School Home Win 2-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
La Mirada High School
Servite High School Home Win 4-3
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
El Toro High School
Servite High School Home Win 4-3
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Loara Tournament vs. Vista Murrieta
Servite High School Home Loss 0-3
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Loara Tournament vs. Mission Viejo
Mission Viejo High School Away Loss 1-2
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Loara Tournament vs. Pacifica
Servite High School Home Win 5-4
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Loara Tournament vs. El Modena
El Modena High School Away Win 5-0
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Loara Tournament vs. Woodbridge
Ryan Lemon Field Away Win 6-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Los Alamitos High School
Los Alamitos High School Away Win 4-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Foothill High School
Servite High School Home Loss 6-7
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Foothill High School
Servite High School Home Win 6-5
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Santiago High School
Santiago High School Away Win 8-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity
Gahr High School
Gahr High School Away Win 5-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Mater Dei High School
Servite High School Home Win 3-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Mater Dei High School
Mater Dei High School Away Win 5-2
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Mater Dei High School
Servite High School Home Win 11-10
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
JSerra Catholic High School
JSerra Sports Complex Away Loss 0-2
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
JSerra Catholic High School
Servite High School Home Loss 4-8
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
JSerra Catholic High School
JSerra Sports Complex Away Win 6-5
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Dana Hills High School
Dana Hills High School Away Win 2-0
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Aliso Niguel High School
Servite High School Home Loss 7-10
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Tesoro High School
Tesoro High School Away Win 12-0
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Santa Margarita High School
Santa Margarita High School Away Loss 0-4
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Santa Margarita High School
Servite High School Home Loss 1-4
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Santa Margarita High School
Santa Margarita High School Away Loss 3-4
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Orange Lutheran High School
Servite High School Home Win 3-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Orange Lutheran High School
Hart Park Away Loss 0-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
Orange Lutheran High School
Servite High School Home Loss 3-4
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
St John Bosco High School
St John Bosco High School Away Win 2-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
St John Bosco High School
Servite High School Home Win 3-2
Baseball - Men's Varsity vs.
St John Bosco High School
St John Bosco High School Away Loss 0-1
Baseball - Men's Varsity
CIF D1 Playoffs 1st Round vs. Cypress
Cypress High School Away Loss 2-5

Roster

2019 Rosters

Varsity Team

# NAME YR POSITION B/T
1 BRANDON WINTERS JR INF R/R
2 TIM DAVIDSON SO OF/RHP R/R
3 ABEL OROPEZA SR INF R/R
4 ADAM BAYTOSH SR INF R/R
5 MIKE SANTOS SO INF R/R
6 RJ HORVATIN SR OF R/R
8 CHRIS GROTHUES FR LHP L/L
10 GARRET GUILLEMETTE JR C R/R
11 MARC SCHAVONE JR INF L/R
12 KNOLTON CLARK SR RHP RHP
13 ALEC RATH SR RHP RHP
14 ANGELO AGUILERA JR RHP RHP
16 EMANUEL DEAN SR OF R/R
17 RYANN STOCK JR INF R/R
18 LACHLAN SCOTT SR OF L/R
21 TREVOR SCHMIDT FR OF/LHP L/L
22 JAKE LAPPIN JR 1B/LHP L/L
23 CJ MASCIEL SR INF R/R
24 SEAN GALVIN JR OF/LHP L/R
25 PETER NEWTON JR RHP R/R
26 SEAN LUGO SR 1B L/R
27 LIAM MULKERIN SR C R/R
28 ROBERT FERNANDEZ JR INF R/R
30 BEN MILTKO SO RHP R/R
32 MAX SNYDER SR RHP R/R
34 MATTHEW SCHAVONE JR OF/RHP R/R

JV Team

# BLACK # WHITE NAME YR POS B/T
27 3 JACK TORII SO OF R/R
29 5 BRANDON HOLT SO OF R/R
20 35 BEN MILTKO SO INF/P R/R
36 30 NOLAN TROXEL SO LHP L/L
44 24 LUKE HONIKEL SO INF L/R
6 34 PJ WENDLER SO UTIL R/R
32 19 COLLIN MIDDLETON SO RHP R/R
7 7 BRYCE ODONNELL JR OF/RHP R/R
4 28 OMAR FERNANDEZ SO INF R/R
8 8 CHRIS CARLOS SO INF R/R
25 10 SPENCER WARFIELD SO OF/INF R/R
51 6 BRADLEY SMITH SO P R/R
34 15 JARROD HOCKING FR INF R/R
5 33 AIDEN AVICHOUSER FR C/INF R/R
26 21 JACK RYMER SO 1B/LHP L/L
12 12 BRADY CHILDS SO 1B/RHP R/R
18 32 SAM WEMPLE SO C R/R
33 26 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ SO LHP L/L
24 20 ARMANDO AMBRIZ SO RHP R/R

F/S Team

# NAME POSITION B/T
24 AUGIE GUTIERREZ INF R/R
5 ISAAC SANDOVAL OF/RHP R/R
16 ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ INF/OF R/R
13 XAVIER CARDENAS INF/RHP R/R
21 SAM DECARLO INF R/R
3 AUSTIN RABAGO INF R/R
22 ANDY MIKE LHP/OF L/L
2 XIN RONG PAN OF/1B L/L
8 JOEY ROSETTI RHP/OF L/R
9 NICK BUENO C RHP
11 NICK GALLARDO C/1B R/R
28 BRANDON PORTILLO OF R/R
10 NOAH YOUNG INF/RHP R/R

Team Photos

Varsity

JV

F/S

Coaches

COACHES

Shawn Gilbert- Head Coach
sgilbert@servitehs.org

Shawn Gilbert just completed his fourth season with the Friars after coming to Servite from Long Beach State University where he served as an assistant coach and was the hitting, outfield coach, and 3B coach from 2010 to 2014.

Coach Gilbert has led the Friars to back-to-back playoff appearances in 2017 and 2018 and has sent 25+ players to compete collegiately over the last four years including five from the Class of 2018 who are headed to play Division 1 baseball.

Before his time at Long Beach State Coach Gilbert spent 5 years at Fresno Pacific University as an assistant coach and helped start a brand new program at FPU. In 5 years Fresno Pacific the Sunbirds appeared in 3 regionals and made 1 trip to the NAIA College World Series. While at FPU Gilbert served as the teams hitting, infield, and 3B coach.

Coach Gilbert received his bachelors degree from Fresno State University where he played two seasons under legendary coach Bob Bennett. Before attending Fresno State, Gilbert started his college career at Arizona State University, then transferred to Golden West College. After Fresno State he went on to play professional baseball and upon his retirement as a player he went back and finished his bachelor’s degree and then went on to earn his Master’s degree from Fresno Pacific University.

Gilbert came into coaching with an extensive baseball background having played 17 season’s professionally. Gilbert played for seven different major league organizations with a one year stint in the Japanese Major Leagues. He played parts of three seasons in the Major Leagues with the New York Mets, St.Louis Cardinals, and Los Angeles Dodgers.

Gilbert also had the opportunity to represent the USA in international play once as an 18 yr old in the World Friendship Series, again in ’99 in the Pan Am Games where the US won Silver medal and qualified for the 2000 Olympics, and was an alternate on the Gold Medal winning 2000 Olympic team that competed in Sydney, Australia.

Duane Page- Varsity Pitching Coach

Coach Page joined the Friars coaching staff in 2012 and has since sent 15+ pitchers to compete at the collegiate level with three being drafted to play Major League baseball. Most recently, he coached 2018 Trinity League Pitcher of the Year, Christian Ciuffetelli and led him to the team's 1st no-hitter since 2014.

Coach Page was a right-handed pitcher who graduated from Ocean View High School in 1990. That year he earned the team MVP, Sunset League MVP and made All-CIF and All- Orange County. He continued playing at Orange Coast College where he made All-Orange Empire Conference in 1991-1992. He played in the minor leagues splitting time between the Seattle Mariners and the Kansas City Royals organizations. He has continued his success as an instructor. He was the pitching coach on the 1998 CIF-SS 3A Championship team at his alma mater and has coached at the high school, college and NCAA Division 1 levels. Coach Page also served as a scout for the Kansas City Royals. Page has spent his last 20 summers as a campsite director for the Mark Cresse School of Baseball. He is a full-time substitute teacher at Servite. Page graduated from Azusa Pacific University with a B.A. degree in Organizational Leadership, obtained a California State Teaching Credential in Special Education and finished his Master’s degree in Education at Azusa Pacific as well.

Dave Lappin- Varsity Assistant Coach

Coach Lappin joined Servite's coaching staff in 2017 after a successful career at Loara High School where he was the Head Coach for 24 years. An alumnus of the Saxons’ program, he also helped lead the team to a CIF Division 3A Championship title as a player in 1983. He went on to play collegiately at Cal Berkeley under Hall of Fame Coach Bob Milano.

 

 

 

Adrian Garcia- JV Head Coach

Justin Westbrook '14- Freshman Head Coach

Gregory Carlos '17- Freshman Assistant Coach

Darian Ramage- Hitters and Infielders

News

Notable Alumni

Notable Alumni

Collegiate Players

CLASS OF 2020

Athlete College
Garret Guillemette University of Oregon

Class of 2019

Athlete College
Knolton Clark Purdue University
Emanuel Dean UCLA
CJ Masciel Cal Baptist University
Abel Oropeza Norwich University
Alec Rath Loyola Marymount University
Max Snyder Siena College

Class of 2018

Athlete College
Christian Ciuffetelli University of Oregon
Andrew Cromwell Orange Coast College
Caleb Ellis Mt. SAC
Reese Fawley Saddleback Valley College
Dawson Gilbert Cypress College
Jarred Greene UC Santa Barbara
Jake Kenny Cal Poly SLO
Grant Newton UC Santa Barbara
Tanner Smith University of Oregon
Matthew Strother UC Santa Barbara

Class of 2017

Athlete College
Colby Childs Drury University
Paul Colignon Oklahoma Baptist University
Matthew Doan Purdue University
Michael Frias UC Irvine
Gabe Lopez University of La Verne
Mark Woinarowicz Cal State East Bay

Class of 2016

Athlete College
Connor Clancy US Air Force Academy
Colin Conroy Towson University
Nicholas Cornelius Point Loma University
Brian Cromwell Santa Ana College
Seamus Fallon Chaffey College
Isaac Lopez Cypress College
Sean Paquet Loyola Marymount University
Aaron Simpson Ball State

Class of 2015

Athlete College
Ransome Alexander Cal State East Bay
Anthony Braun University of La Verne
Adam Cendejas Peru State College
Michael Flynn University of Arizona
  Pittsburgh Pirates
Aaron Singh University of Redland
Richard Standeford Sonoma State
Bobby Vasquez Santa Ana College
Nigel Ward University of San Diego
Matt Woinarowicz Cal State East Bay

 

Class of 2014

Athlete College
Ryan Alsworth Cal Poly Pomona
Jack Brkich Loyola Marymount University
Patrick Faley Ohio Wesleyan
Patrick Flynn Cal Poly Pomona
Zachary Huarte Denison University
Justin Westbrook Saddleback College

Class of 2013

Athlete College
McKay Koissian University of the Pacific
Chris Young Emory University
Josh Steele Cal State Channel Islands
Justin Stream Chapman University
Joe Prior Fresno State University

Class of 2012

Athlete College
Kyle Anderson University of San Francisco
Ricky Bielski Philadelphia Phillies
Haydon Bogard Wallace State
Andrew Felikian Chapman University 
Cole Irvin University of Oregon
  Philadelphia Phillies
Michael Lawn Siena College
Darrell Miller Jr.  UCLA
  Kansas City Royals
Nicolas Osuna Cal State Northridge

Class of 2011

Athlete College
John Bornhop Concordia University, Irvine
Derreck Garcia Fullerton College
Doug Ralston Golden West College

Class of 2010

Athlete College
Bryan Garza Concordia University
Greg Harisis Santa Clara University
Mike Marcoux Point Loma University
Cole Pooler Gordon College

CLASS OF 2009

Athlete College
Ryan Doran San Diego State
  Arizona Diamondbacks
Matt Lee Knox College
Mitch Merten UC Irvine

CLASS OF 2008

Athlete College
Chris Amezquita UCLA
David Peterson University of Hawaii
Jared Wilson UC Santa Barbara
  Minnesota Twins
Josh White Concordia University, Irvine

CLASS OF 2007

Athlete College
Dan Klein UCLA

 

CLASS OF 2006

Athlete College
Sean Madigan UC Irvine
Ryan Aguayo Cal State Fullerton
Greg Meyers Loyola Marymount University
Schott Shauer Cal Berkeley 

CLASS OF 2005

Athlete College
Dan Butler Regis University
Tony Moses University of Pennsylvania

CLASS OF 2004

Athlete College
Brad Meyers Loyola Marymount University
Alex Maldonado Centenary University
Jose Hernandez Long Beach State University
Reid Peyton Princeton University

CLASS OF 2003

Athlete College
Marc Rzepczynski UC Riverside
  Arizona Diamondbacks
Dan Strough Long Beach State University
AJ LaMonda Loyola Marymount University
Evan Hudson UC Davis
Blake Osborn UC San Diego
Bob Brady Colby College

CLASS OF 2002

Athlete College
Steve Kahn Loyola Marymount University
Justin Steele Cal State Stanislaus

 

CLASS OF 2001

Athlete College
Jeff Brown Liberty University
Pete Eastman Liberty University

CLASS OF 2000

Athlete College
Pat Breene University of Houston

Class of 1999

Athlete College
Ryan Garko Stanford
  Cleveland Indians
Ben Francisco UCLA
  Cleveland Indians
Chris Klemm UC Irvine
Joe Schaefer Point Loma University
Enoch Choi UC San Diego
Brian Wolfe Toronto Blue Jays

CLASS OF 1998

Athlete College
David Fischer Cal State Fullerton
John Sothern Cal State Stanislaus

CLASS OF 1997

Athlete College
Ryan Brown Sacramento State
Bill Brundige Loyola Marymount University
Jeff Cruz Long Beach State University
DJ Houlton University of the Pacific 
  Houston Astros
Alvin Loreto MIT
Jim Munroe University of Texas

CLASS OF 1996

Athlete College
Marty Hayes University of San Diego
Rick Chessman Pepperdine University

CLASS OF 1995

Athlete College
Rocky Berlanga Chapman University
Brian Greene San Jose State University
John Goldsmith UC San Diego
Greg Shaia Chapman University

CLASS OF 1994

Athlete College
Kevin Krotz Cal State Dominguez Hills

CLASS OF 1993

Athlete College
Matt Moeller Loyola Marymount University

CLASS OF 1991

Athlete College
Josh Kliner University of Kansas

CLASS OF 1990

Athlete College
Ed Crippen University of Wyoming
Chad Rolish Cal State Fullerton
Rob Walker Baylor University

CLASS OF 1989

Athlete College
Chad Troxel University of Tennessee

CLASS OF 1988

Athlete College
Mike Robertson USC
  Houston Astros
Andy Croghan Long Beach State University
  New York Yankees
Brian Criss UCLA
Tom Syzmanski University of Oklahoma
Greg Coleman University of Miami
Mike Guiseffi Chapman University

CLASS OF 1987

Athlete College
James Ferguson University of San Diego
  Montreal Expos
Corey Wentz Long Beach State University
Todd Cook Cal State Dominguez Hills

CLASS OF 1986

Athlete College
Jason Rolish Chapman University

CLASS OF 1983

Athlete College
Mike Reed USC
  Minnesota Twins
Jerry Rahon UC Irvine

CLASS OF 1982

Athlete College
Tim Osgood Creighton University

CLASS OF 1979

Athlete College
Steve Buechele Stanford University
  Texas Rangers
Tom Smith UC Riverside
Dave Baggott Long Beach State University
Tom Wiseman UC Riverside
  Minnesota Twins
Jeff Kambak Loyola Marymount University

CLASS OF 1978

Athlete College
Mike Witt California Angels (1st Rd. Pick)
Randy Day University of Texas
  Philadelphia Phillies
Dan Burns Cal State Fullerton
Mark Pirrucello Cal State Fullerton
Stu Stempniak UC Riverside

CLASS OF 1975

Athlete College
John Krickel Loyola Marymount University

CLASS OF 1974

Athlete College
Dennis Sandoval Loyola Marymount University
  New York Mets

CLASS OF 1972

Athlete College
Dwayne Pelitier Pittsburgh Pirates (1st Rd Pick)
Tom Walbrun Notre Dame
Rob Hoertz Notre Dame

Tanner Smith '18
Oregon

Mark Woinarowicz '17
Cal State East Bay

Aaron Simpson '16
Ball State

Michael Flynn '15
University of Arizona

Ryan Alsworth '14
Cal Poly Pomona

Joe Prior '13
Fresno State

Darrell Miller Jr. '12
UCLA

 

MLB Players

Cole Irvin '12

Marc Rzepczynski '03

Ryan Garko '99

Ben Francisco '99

Brian Wolfe '99

DJ Houlton '97

Mike Robertson '88

Steve Buechele '79

Mike Witt '78

Dennis Sandoval '74

Year Athlete Draft Year- Round Teams Played For Years Played
1971 Steve Trella* 1973- 20th Detriot Tigers 1973-1977
1972 Dwayne Pelitier* 1972- 1st Pittsburgh Pirates 1973-1976
1973 Pat Kelleher* 1996- 24th Dodgers/ Angels 1997-2002
1974 Dennis Sandoval* 1976- 3rd New York Mets 1977
1978 Randy Day* NA Phillies/ Blue Jays 1982-1987
1978 Mark Pirruccello 1982- 12 Kansas City Royals 1982-1984
1978 Mike Witt 1978- 4th Angels/ Yankees 1981-1993
1979 Steve Buechele 1982- 5th Rangers/ Pirates/ Cubs 1985-1995
1979 Tim Wiseman* 1983- 4th Minnesota Twins 1983-1985
1983 Mike Reed* 1986- 7th Chicago Cubs 1986-1988
1987 James Ferguson* 1991- 15th Expos/ Angels 1991-1993
1988 Andy Croghan* 1991- 16th New York Yankees 1991-1999
1988 Mike Robertson 1991- 3rd White Sox/ Phillies/ Diamondbacks 1996-1998
1997 DJ Houlton 2001- 11th Los Angeles Dodgers 2005-2007
1999 Ben Francisco 2002- 5th Indians/ Phillies/ Jays/ Astros/ Rays/ Yankees 2007-2013
1999 Ryan Garko 2003- 3rd Indians/ Giants/ Rangers 2005-2010
1999 Chris Klemm* NA Philadelphia Phillies 2003-2008
1999 Brian Wolfe 1999- 6th Toronto Blue Jays 2007-2009
2000 Patrick Breen* 2004- 21st Los Angeles Angels 2004-2009
2002 Stephen Kahn* 2005- 5th Seattle Mariners 2005-2012
2003 Marc Rzepczynski 2007- 5th Jays/ Cardinals/ Indians/ Padres/ A's/ Nationals/ Mariners 2009-2018
2004 Brad Meyers* 2007- 5th Nationals/ Yankees 2007-20014
2007 Dan Klein* 2012- 3rd Baltimore Orioles 2010-2011
2008 Jared Wilson** 2012- 19th Minnesota Twins 2013- Present
2009 Ryan Doran* NA Arizona Diamondbacks 2013-2015
2012 Ricky Bielski* 2012- 14th Philadelphia Phillies 2012-2015
2012 Cole Irvin 2016- 5th Philadelphia Phillies 2016- Present
2012 Darrell Miller Jr.** 2012- 34th Royals/ Dodgers 2017- Present
2015 Michael Flynn** 2018- 6th Pittsburgh Pirates 2018- Present

*Played for minor league affiliate 
**Currently playing in the minors

Championships

Championships

Titles

CIF/League Year
Serra League 2006
Golden West League 1999
Golden West League 1998
Golden West League 1997
Golden West League 1996
Angelus League 1988
Angelus League 1986
Angelus League 1979
CIF Division 4A 1978
Angelus League 1978
Angelus League 1962

1978 CIF Championship Baseball Team

2006 Serra League Championship Team

1999 Golden West League Champions

1988 Angelus League Champions

 

Awards

Awards

All-League

2000 - Present (Missing 2010)

Athlete Team Year
Chris Grothues 1st Team 2019
Sean Lugo 1st Team 2019
Garret Guillemette 2nd Team 2019
Trevor Scmidt 2nd Team 2019
Christian Ciuffetelli Co- Pitcher of the Year / 1st Team  2018
Garret Guillemette 1st Team 2018
Jake Kenny 2nd Team 2018
Alec Rath 2nd Team 2018
Matthew Strother 2nd Team 2018
Michael Frias 1st Team 2017
Tanner Smith 1st Team 2017
Christian Ciuffetelli 2nd Team 2017
Jarred Greene 2nd Team 2017
Aaron Simpson 1st Team 2016
Tanner Smith 2nd Team 2016
Nigel Ward 1st Team 2015
Sean Paquet 2nd Team 2015
Ryan Alsworth 1st Team 2014
Bobby Vasquez 2nd Team 2014
Ryan Alsworth 1st Team 2013
Joe Prior 1st Team 2013
McKay Koissian 2nd Team 2013
Justin Stream 2nd Team 2013
Ricky Bielski 1st Team 2012
Tommy O'Cooney 2nd Team 2012
Cole Irvin 1st Team 2011
Darrell Miller Jr. 1st Team 2011
Greg Harisis 2nd Team 2009
Mike Marcoux 2nd Team 2009
Travis Jamie 1st Team 2008
David Peterson 1st Team 2008
Mike Marcoux 2nd Team 2008
Josh White 2nd Team 2008
Chris Amezquita 1st Team 2007
AJ Bayus 1st Team 2007
Chris Espinoza 2nd Team 2007
Dan Klein 2nd Team 2007
Travis Jamie 2nd Team 2007
Dan Klein MVP / 1st Team 2006
Sean Madigan 1st Team 2006
David Peterson 1st Team 2006
Scott Schauer 1st Team 2006
Ryan Aguayo 2nd Team 2006
Chris Amezquita 2nd Team 2006
AJ Bayus 2nd Team 2006
Rob Irwin 1st Team 2005
Daniel Fenwick 2nd Team 2005
Sean Madigan 2nd Team 2005
Brad Meyers MVP / 1st Team 2004
Tyler Hogan 1st Team 2004
Kyle Brown 2nd Team 2004
Ryan Aguayo 2nd Team 2004
Marc Rzepczynski 1st Team 2003
AJ LaMonda 1st Team 2003
Dan Strough 1st Team 2003
Evan Hudson 1st Team 2003
Blake Osborn 2nd Team 2003
Chad Ferris 2nd Team 2003
Stephen Kahn 1st Team 2002
AJ LaMonda 1st Team 2002
Doug Middleton 1st Team 2002
Justin Driver 2nd Team 2002
Jose Hernandez 2nd Team 2002
Evan Hudson 2nd Team 2002
Jeff Brown 1st Team 2001
Pete Eastman 1st Team 2001
Doug Middleton 1st Team 2001
Evan Hudson 2nd Team 2001
Stephen Kahn 2nd Team 2001
David Perez 2nd Team 2001
Pat Breen 1st Team 2000
Justin Dunleavy 1st Team 2000
Pete Eastman 1st Team 2000
Greg Celio 2nd Team 2000
Brian Goldsmith 2nd Team 2000

 

Chris Grothues '22
2019 1st All Trinity League

Garret Guillemette '20
2x All-Trinity League 

Sean Lugo '19
2019 1st Team All-Trinity League

Christian Ciuffetelli '18
2018 Co-Pitcher of the Year / 1st Team

Tanner Smith '18
2x All-Trinity League

Michael Frias '17
2017 1st Team All-Trinity League

Aaron Simpson '16
2016 1st Team All-Trinity League​​​​​​

Nigel Ward '15
2015 1st Team All-Trinity League

Ryan Alsworth '14
2x 1st Team All-Trinity League

Ricky Bielski '12
2012 1st Team All-Trinity League

Cole Irvin '12
2011 1st Team All-Trinity League

Darrell Miller Jr. '12
2011 1st Team All-Trinity League

Dan Klein '07
2006 League MVP / 1st Team

 

Records

Team Records

Season

Best Winning Percentage .923 (24-2) 1978
Most Wins 24 1978
Longest Winning Streak 15 1999

Batting

Most Runs Scored in a Season 226 1988
Most Runs Scored in a Game 36 1988
Most Hits in a Season 274 1999
Most Hits in a Game 27 1988
Most Doubles in a Season 61 2000
Most Doubles in a Game 8 1988
Most Triples in a Season 13 2018
Most Triples in a Game 3 1997
  3 2004
  3 2018
Most Home Runs in a Season 20 2000
Most Home Runs in a Game 7 1988
Most Stolen Bases in a Season 69 1988
Most Stolen Bases in a Game 6 1988
Highest Team Batting Average .383 1999

Pitching

Strikeouts in a Season 224 2018
Strikeouts in a Game 18 1990
Completed Games for a Team 16 2003

Coaches Records

Most Wins by a Coach in a Career M. McNary 1986-1993

 

Individual Records

Career Offense Records

Games Played 118 Tanner Smith
At Bats 339 Tanner Smith
Runs 78 R. Brown
Hits 149 Ryan Garko
Doubles 26 R. Brown
Triples 16 Ryan Garko
Home Runs 24 Ryan Garko
RBI's 121 Ryan Garko
Stolen Bases 40 C. Bailey
Base on Balls 80 Ryan Garko

Single Season Offense Records

At Bats 109 Matthew Doan 2017
Most Runs Scored in a Season 40 R. Brown 1997
Most Runs Scored in a Game 7 B. Criss 1988
Most Doubles in a Season 14 R. Brown 1997
  14 D. Fischer 1998
Most Triples in a Season 6 Ryan Garko 1996
  6 Ryan Garko 1997
Most Home Runs in a Season 8 Ryan Garko 1997
  8 Ryan Garko 1998
Most RBI's in a Season 52 Ryan Garko 1997
Most RBI's in a Game 12 B. Criss 1988
Most Base on Balls in a Season 41 M. Robertson 1988
Most Stolen Bases in a Season 24 C. Bailey 1997
Highest Batting Average .577 Ryan Garko 1997
Longest Hit Streak 22 E. Crippen 1989
Most Hits in a Game 7 B. Criss 1988
Most Hit by Pitch 14 J. Belger 2012

Career Pitching Records

Games Pitched 43 Brian Wolfe
Wins 33 Brian Wolfe
Innings Pitched 231.6 Brian Wolfe
Strikeouts 316 Brian Wolfe
Lowest ERA 1.08 Brian Wolfe

Single Season Pitching Records

Most Games Pitched 19 B. Greene 1994
  19 J. Munroe 1997
Most Games Started 14 Mike Witt 1978
Lowest ERA .27 Brian Wolfe 1998
Most Completed Games 9 B. Strough 2003
Most Wins 14 Mike Witt 1978
Most Innings Pitched 86.6 Brian Wolfe 1998
Most Strikeouts 139 Brian Wolfe 1998
Most Strikeouts in a Game 18 C. Rolish 1990
Most Saves 7 J. Ferguson 1987

No-Hitters Thrown

Player Opponent Year
Christian Ciuffetelli Mater Dei 2018
Nigel Ward Laguna Hills 2014
D. Fenwick Oak Park 2005
C. Kanne Juan Diego 2004
C. Rolish Bishop Montgomery 1990
Todd Cook Pius X 1987
D. Burns Burbank 1978
S. Madigan    
R. Peyton    
S. Schauer    
G. Meyers    
M. Witt    

Sponsors

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery: 2019 Season

Youth Summer Camp

BASEBALL SUMMER CAMP

Dates:
Session 1: June 17-20, 8am-11am
Session 2: June 24-27, 8am-11am
Session 3: July 8-11, 8am-11am
Session 4: July 15-18, 8am-11am

Cost:
$165 for 1 session
$295 for 2 sessions
$370 for 3 sessions
$475 for 4 sessions

Ages:
3rd-8th grades, boys only

The purpose of the Youth Baseball Camp is to introduce youth to the game and to improve the skills of those who are already playing. The camp is run by Head Baseball Coach Shawn Gilbert and his coaching staff as well as current Servite players. Baseball pants and cleats are encouraged. Participants are also encouraged to bring their own equipment (Glove, bat, helmet) and will be provided with a camp t-shirt. The camp will be held on the Servite Baseball field.

REGISTER HERE